In 1986 a group of enthusiasts travelled to Brescia to take part in the Mille Miglia. There came up the idea of having an event for Sports-cars in Argentina with similar characteristics to the one in Italy. It took some years to materialize, and finally in 1989 the Club de Automóviles Sport organized the first 1000 Millas Sport de la República Argentina.

In 1996 the event jumped to a higher level becoming an International attraction thanks to the contract signed by Lorenzo Barra with the organizers of the Mille Miglia in Italy.

New roads in the Patagonia were visited by collectors from all over the World. From Europe came cars from different museums such as the BMW, Mercedes-Benz and Alfa Romeo and very important personalities like Sir. Stirling Moss, Carlos Reutemann, Clay Regazzoni, Jacques Laffite, René Arnoux, Giuliano Cané and Luciano Viaro amongst others. Nowadays, the 1000 Millas Sport is included in the International FIVA calendar of events, and has became the best event in South America.

Only 150 classic and Sports-cars, built until 1981 with FIVA passport divided in different classes according to the built date, will take part in this 1600 km drive divided in three stages.

Patagonia has the perfect scenery to enjoy the cars in all paved roads surrounded by lakes, valleys and mountains, through the Provinces of Río Negro, Neuquén, Chubut and the neighbour country of Chile, with all stages starting and ending at the Llao Llao Hotel in San Carlos de Bariloche.

The 1000 Millas Sport, as well as La Festa Mille Miglia in Japan and the California Mille in the USA is an homage to "la corsa piu bella del mondo", the Mille Miglia, to celebrate the spirit of the legend. Not only precision stages but unique views, history, culture, tradition, local food and hospitality.

To Juan Manuel Fangio, the Mille Miglia, was the race he could never win, and had confessed that he had given one of the Formula 1 championships for a victory in the mytical italian road race. This year is the celebration for the 100th. Anniversary of his birth, so arriving in first place is an additional stimulus to take part in the event.

A competition, a museum on wheels, where the merit, is only yours.

 



   
 
   
 
   
 H O N O R    R O L L
    1    Juan Tonconogy 2009 - 2010 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014
    2    Fernando Sánchez Zinny 1992 - 1995 - 1996 - 2002
    3    Lorenzo Barra (h) 1990 - 1991 - 1994
    4    Luciano Viaro 1999 - 2001 - 2007
    5    Claudio Scalise 2004 - 2005 - 2008
    6    Giuliano Cané 1997 - 1998
    7    Carlos Sielecki 2003 - 2006
    8    Alex Jaime 1989
    9    José “Pepe” Eliçabe 1993
   10   Martín Sucari 2000
   11   Daniel Erejomovich 2011



 1989   View Classification >>   
1- Jaime Alex Verdugo Carlos Ford Mustang 1965
2- Pietra Foche Alfa Romeo Spider /7L
3- Zunino Graziani Lotus Eleven
 1990   View Classification >>   
1- Barra Lorenzo (h) Vila Moret Virginia Alfa Romeo Montreal 1974
2- Casare Capitani Serena Capitani Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider
3- Omar Cavarischia Rolando Bertrand Alfa Romeo
 1991   View Classification >>   
1- Barra Lorenzo (h) Vila Moret Virginia Maserati Mistral 1967
2- Daniel Van Lierde J. Briseo Strick Bentley 4.5/28
3- Eduardo Zunino Silvia Wild Lotus Mk.1l/89
 1992   View Classification >>   
1- Sánchez Zinny Fernando Swoboda Erwin Porsche 356 1960
2- Daniel Van Lierde Biseo Strick Bentley 4.5/28
3- Daniel Claramunt Fernanda Bauchwitz Alfa Romeo Spider 1300/61
 1993   View Classification >>   
1- Eliçabe José Manuel Del Buono Jorge Ferrari Dino 308 GT4
2- Daniel Waserreich Carlos Damonte M.G. ”B” 1800/79
3- Jacquec Dethiou Eduardo Bocelli M.G. “B” 1800/66
 1994   View Classification >>   
1- Barra Lorenzo (h) Vila Moret Virginia Alfa Romeo Montreal 1974
2- Daniel Waserreich Carlos Damonte M.G. ”B” 1800/79
3- Fernando Sanchez Zinny Leonardo McLean Triumph TR3 A 60
 1995   View Classification >>   
1- Sánchez Zinny Fernando Mclean L. Triumph TR3 A 1960
2- M. Goldschmidt E. Diez Jaguar MKII
3- Daniel Waserreich Carlos Damonte M.G. ”B” 1800/79
 1996   View Classification >>   
1- Sánchez Zinny Fernando Sánchez Zinny Luis M. Triumph TR3 A 1960
2- Pedrini Giacomo Vesco Roberto Porsche 356C 1963
3- Marcoli Piero A. Gnutti Renato Lancia Aurelia B241956
 1997   View Classification >>   
1- Cane Giulliano Galliani Lucia Porsche 356 Speedster 1958
2- Sánchez Zinny Fernando Sánchez Zinny Luis M. Triumph TR3 1960
3- Neme Ernesto A. Neme Ignacio Triumph TR3 1960
 1998   View Classification >>   
1- Cane Giulliano Galliani Lucia Bmw 328 1938
2- Claramunt Daniel Claramunt Daniel Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS 1950
3- Sánchez Zinny Fernando Sánchez Zinny Luis M. Triumph TR3 1960
 1999   View Classification >>   
1- Viaro Luciano Lavatte Rosella Alfa Romeo Sprint Veloce 1957
2- Cane Giulliano Galliani Lucia Honda S800
3- Sánchez Zinny Fernando Del Buono Héctor Ferrari 225 S 1952
 2000   View Classification >>   
1- Sucari Martín Celada José Luis Maserati 4cs 1100 1934
2- Cane Giulliano Galliani Lucia Lancia B20 1957
3- Sorkin César Sorkin Juan Pablo Alfa Romeo 2500 SS 1950
 2001   View Classification >>   
1- Viaro Luciano Lavatte Rosella Alfa Romeo Sprint Veloce 1957
2- Sánchez Zinny Fernando Del Buono Héctor Alfa Romeo 1750 GS 1930
3- Sorkin César Sorkin Juan Pablo Alfa Romeo 2500 SS 1950
 2002   View Classification >>   
1- Sánchez Zinny Fernando Del Buono Héctor Alfa Romeo 1750 GS 1930
2- Scalise Claudio Scalise Arturo Aston Martin Le Mans 1933
3- Sorkin César Pecoroff G. Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS 1950
 2003   View Classification >>   
1- Buga Tina Bentley Type 1929
2- Viaro Luciano De Marco, Maurizio Alfa Romeo Sprint Veloce 1957
3- Scalise Claudio Scalise Arturo Aston Martin Le Mans 1933
 2004   View Classification >>   
1- Scalise Claudio Scalise Arturo Aston Martin Le Mans 1933
2- Buga Tina Bentley 4 1/2LTS 1929
3- Bulbarella Claudio Cseh Lucila Porsche 911 T 1971
 2005   View Classification >>   
1- Scalise Claudio Lareo Alejandro Alfa Romeo 1750 GS 1931
2- Sucari Martin Celada José Luis Maserati 4CS 1100 1934
3- Buga Tina Bugatti Type 35 A 1926
 2006   View Classification >>   
1- Buga Tina Bugatti Type 35 A 1926
2- Scalise Claudio Scalise Arturo Alfa Romeo 1750 GS 1931
3- Sucari Martin Celada José Luis Maserati 4CS 1100 1934
 2007   View Classification >>   
1- Viaro Luciano Sanchez Mariño Juan Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS 1928
2- Buga Tina Bentley 4 1/2LTS Supercharged 1929
3- Scalise Claudio Pecoroff Gustavo Alfa Romeo 6C1750 GS 1931
 2008   View Classification >>   
1- Scalise Claudio Pecoroff Gustavo Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 1931
2- Buga Tina Bentley 4 1/2LTS Supercharged 1929
3- Tonconogy Juan Berisso Guillermo Riley Sprite 1936
 2009   View Classification >>   
1- Tonconogy Juan Berisso Guillermo Riley Sprite 1936
1- Scalise Claudio Pecoroff Gustavo Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 1931
3- Eliçabe Manuel Claramunt Daniel Bugatti Type 38 A 1927
 2010   View Classification >>   
1- Tonconogy Juan Berisso Guillermo Bugati Type40 1927
2- Buga Tina Bentley 4 1/2LTS Supercharged 1929
3- Tait Alejandro Tait Carlos Porsche 911 T 1970
 2011   View Classification >>   
1- Erejomovich Daniel Pelaya Agustín Triumph TR3 B 1962
2- Eliçabe Manuel Gessler Mark BMW 328 - 1938
3- Nocetti Fernando Bonari Alejandro Triumph TR3 B 1962
 2012   View Classification >>   
1- Tonconogy Juan Berisso Guillermo Riley Sprite 1936
2- Zerbini Luis Zerbini Leonardo Alfa Romeo Giulia GT 1969
3- Acevedo Guilermo Acevedo Ignacio Jaguar XK 120 OTS 1954
 2013   View classification >>   
1- Tonconogy Juan Berisso Guillermo Riley Sprite 1936
2- Buga Tina Bugatti T35A 1926
3- Eliçabe Manuel Varalla Alejandro Bugatti T37 1926
 2014   View classification >>   
1- Tonconogy Juan Ruffini, Barbara Riley Sprite 1936
2- Buga Tina Bugatti T35A 1926
3- Erejomovich, Daniel Llanos, Gustavo AC 16/80 1938
 2015   View classification >>   
1- Scalise Claudio Claramunt Daniel Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS 1931
2- Erejomovich, Daniel Llanos, Gustavo AC 16/80 Competition Sport 1938
3- Lopez Alejandro Gourovich Gabriel Delage DM 1927